How to apply for Malaysia work permit for Pakistanis and Indians

Hi I am noman from Malaysia, this article for those Pakistanis brothers who wish to start business or be employed and stay permanently in Malaysia; they can easily apply for work permit. There are four different categories as follows

#1 Setup your own business and apply for Malaysia work permit (for 2 years) under your own Malaysia Sdn Bhd (Sendirian Berhad) Company. There are two types of company under this category

  1. Non-resident company
  2. Joint-Venture with local Malaysian
#2 Be employed by Malaysian companies and get work permit for two years. This category is for those peoples whom they wanted to hire. The foreigners will take on a normal employment pass or contract with the company and the salary has to minimum MYR 5,000 in order to qualify under immigration department.

#3 Setup your own regional office in Malaysia and get 3 years work permit. This category is for those people who have a company in your own country and have been established at least 2 years. The regional office is not allowed to do any commercial transactions with Malaysian companies. Through this path you and your whole family can apply for work permit up to 3 years. This process takes 2 to 3 months.

#4 Setup an off-shore company and get work permit for 2 years. This is the best option. I recommend it, if you want to faster access to Malaysia work permit. You have to setup 100% foreign owned company to operate your business in Malaysia and overseas, you need any trading license to operate! The processing time until your final visa endorsement onto your passport only less then 2-3 months. Under this set-up you may allowed to apply for 3 to 4 positions for work permit.

All are the above 4 types of work permit is multiple entry, renewable and it allows your spouse and children under aged 18 to join after your work permits approved via immigration department of Malaysia. Each type has it own merits.

Negligence at the Expense of Loved Ones

Placing your elderly loved ones into care is not a simple task. You trust the health and wellbeing of someone who means so much to you, to a staff of complete strangers, many of whom you've never met before. And though the vast majority of nursing home staff are highly trained, altruistic, and competent, there are always a few bad eggs; bad eggs that can harm your loved one and compromise their health through neglect or even full on abuse.

However, some signs of neglect are so seemingly inconsequential that you may not recognize the danger. You may not even have the time to find a lawyer to handle your case until it becomes too late. Before the unthinkable happens, the following are some telltale signs that your loved one may being neglected at the nursing home where they should be cared for.


Possibly the most preventable of conditions, malnutrition or dehydration can cause immense problems for a senior citizen. There is little excuse for malnutrition and dehydration. It essentially means that no one is making sure that your loved one is eating and keeping a regular water intake schedule. The overall implication is that the nursing home itself isn't working hard enough to maintain the senior's nutritional needs. Besides causing the immune system to grind to a halt, malnutrition could lead to osteoporosis and greater susceptibility to...... Falling.
Falls are actually one of the leading causes of trauma and complications in a nursing home. And, oddly enough, it is the bone that tends to break and cause the fall, rather than the fall that causes the break. Brittle and weak bones are a direct result of poor nutrition, and neglect could get the senior in the compromising situation that eventually causes their accident. Falls are quite serious; therefore it is important take bone fractures or malnutrition seriously as well.


When a senior is confined to a bed for extended periods of time, it does not mean that they require less attention; on the contrary. They are actually far more at risk for bedsores, which are highly debilitating pressure build ups that can cause infections or injury. If the pressure that builds in certain areas of the body is not relieved by changing positions, stretching, and adjusting when discomforted, then the pressure could pinch skin and muscle tissue between the bone. The result is a degraded condition and risk of internal infection. Bedsores indicate that no one is assisting the senior citizen when they feel uncomfortable.
What to Do?

If you feel as though your loved one is experiencing ANY of the symptoms outlined above, it is better to be safe than sorry. Rather than risk conflict and exacerbating the situation by confronting the nurse, find a lawyer that will consult with you and your loved one to decide the extremities of the situation. Such consultations are often inexpensive, and could be the decision that saves your loved one's life.

Nursing home negligence is an irresponsible and reprehensible crime. Fight for the life of your loved one by staying aware of warning signs and finding a lawyer to support you legally.
For more information on how you can defend the rights of your loves ones visit

Article Source

Researching Personal Injury Lawyers Effectively

When researching personal injury lawyers, there are various things to look out for. This is an important process for you or your loved one that has been seriously injured. The perfect one will be attentive, compassionate, and determined to get the money that you need. Taking the time to really know information about the potential attorney will make it easier to make a selection. Being well informed makes sure that the case will run as smoothly as it can for what it is.

Make a List

Many people simply pick up the phone and call whatever attorney is shown in commercials during daytime television. While that is the simplest solution, that does not mean that they are picking the best ones. There is only so much time in the day and if they are marketing themselves through television, they likely have many cases. Though, most of these firms have various people working cases. It simply depends on what level of attention you truly need.

Personal injury lawyers specialize in this type of practice. They take classes in school to help with this type of specialty. They are typically devoted to making sure that people that need help get it. Lawsuits and threats of action can make those that have caused these injuries to really want to take responsibility for these actions.

Online Research

Performing online research has its pros and its cons. It can be great, because it provides a look into how clients feel about the potential attorney. Sometimes it is important that you cannot believe everything that you read on the internet. Sifting through information like this means that you need to be intuitive and able to read between the lines.

People tend to write reviews that can be in depth. They may note inconsistencies, unprofessional behavior, and other issues that bothered them. Or they could note all of the fantastic things that their personal injury lawyers did for them. That makes it easier to end up with a list of people that could represent you during your court case.

Word of Mouth

Word of mouth is also a great way to hear about what kind of representation would be the best for your particular case. If you know someone that has been hurt and needed to get one for themselves, they will be able to tell you about their own experiences and send you in the direction of their own representation. If they were happy with the experience, after all. If they were unhappy, then they can tell you to go in the opposite direction. Either way, it can be pretty beneficial.

Patience and research will make it much easier to find the best personal injury lawyers.
Philadelphia personal injury lawyers work to help clients recover from their injuries and recover their costs. To learn more about what kind of cases these attorneys handle, visit


No End in Sight for EB-5 Investment Visa Program

The tremendously popular EB-5 Regional Center Pilot Program ("RC Program") was recently extended to September 30, 2015. The extension came about on September 28, 2012, when President Obama signed Senate Bill 3245, which ratified the three year reauthorization of the RC Program. This reauthorization was passed by the House of Representatives in a vote of 412-3 just a few weeks earlier. Because of the enormous popularity of the RC Program, it is very likely that the program will be extended again and again, with no end in sight.

Under U.S. immigration law, one way for an individual to obtain lawful permanent residence (a green card) is to invest $1 million (or $500,000 in certain geographic locations) in a new commercial enterprise. This is known as the "standard" EB-5 investor program. A "commercial enterprise" means any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to: (1) a sole proprietorship; (2) partnership; (3) holding company; (4) joint venture; (5) corporation; or (6) business trust or other entity, which may be publicly or privately owned. This definition includes a commercial enterprise consisting of a holding company and its wholly owned subsidiaries, provided that each such subsidiary is engaged in a for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of a lawful business.

This standard EB-5 program was created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. In 1992, The Immigrant Investor Pilot Program was created, which enables foreign nationals to invest in USCIS-designated "Regional Centers." EB-5 requirements for an investor under the RC Program are essentially the same as in the standard EB-5 investor program, except investing in Regional Centers provides for numerous investments that are affiliated with a single economic unit. Regional Centers are advantageous for many investors who are overseas, since such an investment does not necessitate that the investor be physically present for the day-to-day management of what otherwise would be her new commercial enterprise. In addition, these investments enjoy the advantage of a more expansive concept of job creation.

The foreign investors, their spouses, and their unmarried children under the age of 21 are all able to obtain green cards if the EB-5 investment, among other things, is "at risk," leads to the creation of 10 jobs for qualifying U.S. workers and such jobs are sustained for a period of at least two years. A Regional Center may encompass numerous different businesses, all acting as tenants in a real estate development, for example. In that situation, there may be tens or hundreds of EB-5 investors. Each investor's EB-5 contribution must each meet the requirement that ten full-time American jobs are created.

Since the EB-5 program's inception, there has been an annual quota of approximately 10,000 immigrant visas given to EB-5 investors and their derivative family members. This demand has never been met. In fact, in no previous fiscal year has demand exceeded 50% of the allocated quota. However, because of the Regional Center program's recent popularity, EB-5 visa usage reached its highest level in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2012, when, according to the U.S. Department of State, EB-5 visa usage totaled 7,641-more than double the usage in the prior fiscal year. To date, there is no quota of EB-5 visas allocated per-country. This could change in the future, however, since 80% of EB-5 investors are Chinese, and these investors largely prefer the RC Program over the standard EB-5 program. The State Department noted as of February 2013 that EB-5 visa usage was up by 75 percent compared to February 2012.

All of this is to say that Regional Center investment is popular-very popular. The evidence seems to overwhelmingly point toward the EB-5 RC Program being extended well into the future.

Genesis Law Firm, PLLC
2918 Colby Avenue #211
Everett, WA 98201
Toll Free: (866) 631-0028
Local: (425) 212-1789 
Everett EB-5 Lawyer

Article Source

Applying for Advance Parole After Accruing Unlawful Presence

The focus of this article is on applying for advance parole when you have unlawful presence in the United States.

As a threshold matter, anytime you have accrued unlawful presence in the United States, you should consult with an immigration lawyer in your area. As this article discusses, being in the U.S. unlawfully can lead to bars to returning to the United States.

If you have applied for Adjustment of Status (Form I-485), you can apply for advance parole (Form I-131) concurrently. Advance parole allows an adjustment applicant to travel abroad and return to the U.S. while the adjustment application is pending. But if the adjustment applicant has accumulated over 180 days of unlawful presence in the U.S. by being out of status, then applying for this type of relief may not be useful.

Over 180 days of unlawful presence in the U.S. will trigger bars to returning to the U.S. If one is in the U.S. unlawfully for over 180 days and then departs the U.S., she will not be able to return for either 3 or 10 years (or will need a Waiver of Inadmissibility to overcome the bar).

If one applies for advance parole after accumulating 180 days of unlawful presence, the application will most likely be denied. This does not mean that the adjustment of status will be denied, it just means that the applicant will not be able to travel abroad and return to the U.S. during the pendency of the application. However, even if the application is somehow approved for an applicant with over 180 days of unlawful presence, it is important for the applicant to realize that she should not depart the U.S. with that travel document. Rather, she should wait until she receives her Green Card before traveling abroad. USCIS will not forgive periods of unlawful presence accrued prior to the submission of the adjustment application with regard to the 3- or 10-year bar.

For adjustment applicants who have accrued over 180 days of unlawful presence, the most likely outcome will be a denial of the I-131 application. Along with the denial, USCIS will send along a warning notice specifying that a bar to returning to the U.S. will be triggered if the applicant departs the U.S. For this reason, it is best not to apply for advance parole in an application for adjustment of status if the applicant has been in the U.S. unlawfully for over 180 days.

Genesis Law Firm, PLLC
2918 Colby Avenue #211
Everett, WA 98201
Toll Free: (866) 631-0028
Local: (425) 212-1789 
Everett Immigration Lawyer

Article Source